Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Skeletor!


No time for a long post, it's midterm time!


Highlights of the past few weeks:
1. Audrey's first tooth has come in! Yahoooo! And the second one is on it's way. They're both on the bottom. It's pretty damn adorable. If she keeps her mouth open long enough for me to take a picture, you know I'll share it. She had about 5 nights in a row that were pretty rough, but other than that, she handled it pretty well. Such a little trooper :)


2. I entered Audrey into a Casting Call for Baby Gap!!! She's a model at heart. I just know it. It makes me feel like such a stage mom, but I swear I'm not. We don't find out until like December or January or something. I guess it's some serious stuff haha.

3. Audrey had her 6 month appointment recently. She's 17 lbs. 8.5 oz (75th percentile) and 27 1/4 inches tall (90th percentile). I think. For some reason I'm not positive about the height, but I don't feel like digging out the paper that it's on. Other than that, she had to get 4 shots :( and then one vaccination was an oral thing that they squirt in your mouth. Her doctor said she's healthy and looking goooood.








I believe that's everything interesting. It has just been a complete whirlwind lately. Ugh, and today I burnt my hands cutting peppers. I didn't know that hot peppers can, like, burn you, and I cut them with no gloves on and right now they sting SOOOO incredibly bad! I've tried putting rubbing alcohol on them, putting baking soda/water on them, soaking them in milk, and running cold water over them. It'll work for about 2 minutes and then the burning returns. I'm on fiiiiirrreeee.






Audrey is so pumped for Halloween that she has busted out her skeleton pjs a bit early! So cute. In that first picture she looks like she's in the Misfits haha. My little punk rocker. The second one looks more like Morrissey on a windy day. I can't wait for Trick-or-Treat! It'll be one of the few times that I can steal her candy and she'll be ok with it. I'm sure that will probably never happen ever again after this year.

3 comments:

  1. I LOVE YOU SO MUCH! This post just filled me with hilarity and joy. Baby's first Halloween! And first tooth! So many firsts!

    ReplyDelete
  2. that baby is so ridiculously precious. i can't even handle it. what is audrey going to be for halloween?

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMGAWDDDD this just made my incredibly stressful and not so great week soooo much brighter. I can't get over how adorable she is. And i love the photos of you and spencer with her.

    ReplyDelete