Friday, May 21, 2010

Spike Leen

Toofs! Would you check out all those chompers? Pretty cool, huh?! I'm not sure exactly how many have poked through now (the picture above is probably a week or two old) I think there's four on the top and at least four on the bottom. I know at least two have broken through the surface in the past week or so. It's so funny to see them! Spencer is convinced that we have to get her braces now because they seem so uneven and crooked. I try to tell him that that's just how baby teeth are!









Sometimes I like to spike up Audrey's hair after her bath and let her walk around like that. It's so funny considering that she has no clue how ridiculous she looks. So there she is, walking around and doing her thing with her crazy hairs way up in the air. She'll do something very serious like "read" a book or "organize" her shoes. You know, the usual bedtime activities.



Besides spiked hair and growin' teeth, we've been having fun now that school's over! Today we went to the park with my friend Laura and her twin two-year-old daughters Andrea and Makaela. Those girls are SO ADORABLE. MY GOD. It's amazing to see how much they learn in between our get-togethers. Audrey was trying so hard to keep up with them and chase after tham, but my the time we left she was EXHAUSTED.
Here are some ultra old pictures of Audrey, Andrea, and Makaela playing together back in November. So just add a good six months to all of that cuteness and you'll get a good idea of how adorable these hang out sessions get!





(this was our progression of attempting to get a good picture of the three of them. It went from one in place, to two in place, to three in place and about zero children looking :) )

Monday, May 17, 2010

Children's Books I've Memorized Monday: Goodnight Moon

You've got to love Goodnight Moon. Come on now, kids, it's a classic! No, seriously, it's been around since 1947, so if you have never heard of it, you've been living under a rock or had a rather deprived childhood. You just can't go wrong. Simple text? Check. Adorable bunny in pajamas? Check. Tacky color scheme? CHECK.

Maybe it's for these reasons that Audrey has been obsessed with it lately. It's odd, she wasn't that in to it before, but these days, it's all she wants to read. Plus, she has like two or three copies, so there's always one lying around.
So here it goes:

Goodnight Moon
By Margaret Wise Brown
Pictures by Clement Hurd

In the great green room
There was a telephone
And a red balloon
And a picture of--

A cow jumping over the moon
And there were three little bears sitting on chairs

And two little kittens
And a pair of mittens

And a little toy house
And a young mouse

And a comb and a brush and a bowl full of mush
And a quiet old lady who was wispering "hush"

Goodnight room
Goodnight moon

Goodnight cow jumping over the moon

Goodnight light
And red balloon

Goodnight bears
Goodnight chairs

Goodnight kittens
And goodnight mittens

Goodnight clocks
And goodnight socks

Goodnight little house
And goodnight mouse

Goodnight comb
And goodnight brush

Goodnight nobody
Goodnight mush

And goodnight to the old lady wispering "hush"

Goodnight stars
Goodnight air

Goodnight noises everywhere


Ahhhh, how relaxing :) If that's not a great ending to a good night, I don't know what is.

I mean, let's be serious, books are great, and television makes us look and feel like this:

And really no one except a thirteen month old can pull that off.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

BEWARE: Adorable Naked Baby Pictures Below!



This is usually what occurs while I'm attempting to get Audrey's bath ready. She zooms around butt naked. AND LOVES IT. One night Chris was about to leave when he looked back the hallway and saw her naked little buttcheeks scurry from the bathroom into my room. It's so funny to watch her! Plus, as a toddler, she has no concept of nakedness or the idea that in Western culture, we don't usually just lounge around the house in our birthday suit.



This naked time is usually quite fun and exciting except for when Audrey starts peeing. Obviously, she's got no control over those muscles (get the Kegels going, giiiirrrrl!) so when she's gotta go, she's gotta go, regardless of whether or not she has a diaper on. The other night, Spencer was watching her while I was at work and she waked out to the kitchen (naked) with him (he wasn't, just her haha) to check on my brother and see what he was doing. Apparently she urinated all over the kitchen floor, but neither of them noticed until she went to walk and slipped. I guess she completely wiped out, which she wasn't so happy about. Slipping in your own pee is not only embarrassing, but also painful!




The other night, she peed on the bathroom floor while I was filling the bathtub, slipped in it, and hit her head on the side of the bathtub :( I felt SO bad. She criiiieeed and criiieeed. Poor, poor baby. But I'm sure it won't be the last big bump she'll ever have!



Kicking with her piggggiieeeesss!

A very serious bather!

Audrey is obsesssssed with balls. She'll point to a ball and tell you that it's a "baa." I think she's starting to get a little bit of that "l" souond in there. We'll see. I don't know what it is about round things, but she loves balls and dots. She has dot decals on her bedroom walls, and she'll look point to them and say "DOT!" It's hilarious. Of all things. AND WHERE IS MAMA?! COME ON CHILD! I mean, I get it occassionally, but not too often. Nope, it's all about balls, dots, and DAD! (which is just fine with me!)


Cheeesssing! After she finishes brushing her teeth I always say, "Ok, smiiiileee!" Then she gives a big old goofy grin and I tell her how gorgeous and sparkling clean her teeth look. You can tell she gets a big kick out of this. I think she likes the compliment :)

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Momma's Day!



Ahhh, I apologize for the lack of posts lately. I have been finishing up this semester and it's been a bit crazy lately. BUT, things have been going pretty well. This past weekend was Mother's Day! Chris (my brother) took us out to a very yummy breakfast and then later we visited my mom's grave. That went all right actually. I mean, not that that's ever a fun thing to do, but Audrey kept running around and trying to steal people's flowers, so that kind of took some of the edge off. After all of that, Spencer came over and made some chicken with this great marinade he put together (soy sauce, honey, mustard, and a bit of salt and pepper....I think that was all, but I forget!). Aww, and he got me a cute tank top and dress! How sweet? He works at Pac Sun, and every time I go in to visit I was dropping little hints of how much I liked this tank top, but I wasn't expecting him to get me anything for Mother's Day! Very nice :)

(notice the adorable slippers hahaha)

Later, Maureen, her daughter Kaci, and I went to see Babies while Spencer hung out with Audrey and put her to bed by himself for the first time. And he was successful! Woohooo! Since I was nursing before, the night time routine was predominately on me, but it's nice that he can step in and do it sometimes, too. Anyway, the movie was great! I really liked it. It's very different; there was pretty much no dialogue, but with all the adorable baby acts involved, none was needed! It was very cool. I'd suggest checking it out. It's amazing to see how other people--let alone BABIES--live!

Overall it was a great day. I really wasn't expecting to have much going on, but it ended up being very entertaining. Plus, Audrey has been sleeping REALLY well at night. We're talking 8pm to 9-10am. YEAH. REAL WELL. I'd like to think this is a combined Mother's Day and Hey-I-Know-You're-Taking-Finals-So-I'm-Going-To-Be-A-Good-Girl present. However, I hope this is one of those gifts that keeps on giving. I could definitely get used tot his. It's been going on for about a week now. The first night she did it, she slept until 9, but the second night, she slept until 10. Or, should I say, I slept until 10, woke up in terror, and ran into her room expecting to find a dead baby. MY GOD, I was terrified! That never happens.


[paparazzi pic :) ]

She had been napping really well, too, but the past two days, naps have been real tough. We're lucky if we're getting a half hour for the whole day! UGH. She may be cutting some new teeth. I hope that's it. It's so tough because you really can't tell what the heck is going on to cause a weird "phase" yet before you know it, that phase is over and it's on to the next one!